Skip to main content
Department of Justice
Court and Tribunal Services
Court and Tribunal Services Header
Print page

Court Lists

Family Court Daily Court List

State Administrative Tribunal Daily Court List

Court listings for the Supreme Court and District Court are available below.

Both courts have listings available in a standard format, as well as a tabular format to assist in sorting court hearings.

Supreme Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format
District Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format

Supreme Court - Daily Cause List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list is accurate as at: 22 May 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Court of Appeal - Civil

before The Hon. Justice Murphy  
 Court No. 1
 15:00
1 Smith as Executor of Estate of Martin Paul Banning & Anor v. Lean (in his capacity as Receiver) (CACV 2/2017)
 For Judgment
2 Smith as Executor of Estate of Martin Paul Banning & Anor v. Lean (in his capacity as Receiver) (CACV 2/2017)
 Application

In Criminal

before The Hon. The Chief Justice  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Danny Jay Brooks (INS 202/2017)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Sheldon Harris (INS 202/2017)
 Trial by Jury
3 The State of Western Australia v. Evan James Martin (INS 202/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court No. 2
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Krystal Lea Sexton (INS 283/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice McGrath  
 Court No. 6
 10:00
State Director of Public Prosecution v. Robert Bruce Newland (DSO 3/2018)
 Division 2 Order

In Civil

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
1 Westgem Investments P/L & Ors v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd & Ors (CIV 2722/2012)
 Part Heard
2 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. Saraceni (CIV 1596/2011)
 Part Heard
3 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. Tokyo City P/L (CIV 1651/2011)
 Part Heard
4 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. LMS Holdings P/L (CIV 1652/2011)
 Part Heard
5 Hughes v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd (COR 77/2014)
 Part Heard

before The Hon. Acting Justice Smith  
 Court 36, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Warwick Entertainment Centre P/L (Receivers and Managers Appointed) v. Earlmist P/L (CIV 2477/2011)
 Part Heard

before The Hon. Justice Vaughan  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Avwest Aircraft P/L v. Clayton Utz (a Firm) (CIV 2167/2016)
 Part Heard

In Chambers

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Hearing Room 708, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00
Jones & Anor (COR 21/2018)
 Examination

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15

before The Hon. Justice Derrick  
 Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15

before The Hon. Justice Jenkins  
 Courtroom 1
 09:30
The State of Western Australia v. Roderick Raymond Leslie John Hall (INS 393/2017)
 Sentencing

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30
1 Imago Holdings P/L v. City of Fremantle (CIV 1507/2018)
 Directions
2 City of Fremantle v. Imago Holdings P/L (CIV 1817/2018)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Pritchard  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before the Principal Registrar  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 803, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
Thurston v. Churton-Hughes (CIV 3138/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Resilience Solutions P/L v. Roy Hill Station P/L (CIV 1315/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Dixon  
 Hearing Room 903, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:20

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Not Before 10:30
TEC Headland P/L v. The Pilbara Infrastructure P/L (CIV 3060/2017)
 By Appointment

before  Acting Master Strk  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
The Real River Company P/L v. Polo Investment Holdings P/L (CIV 2847/2017)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar S Boyle  
 Mediation Room 811, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Medall P/L as trustee for the Elpa Family Trust & Anor v. Sciano & Ors (CIV 3152/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Hearing Room 712, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
1 Mineral Resources Ltd v. Mesa Minerals Ltd (administartors appointed) & Ors (COR 13/2017)
 Taxation Of Costs
2 Mighty River International Ltd v. Mineral Resources Ltd & Ors (CACV 31/2017)
 Taxation Of Costs

before  Acting Master Strk  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15
Barjeba P/L v. Bogg & Ors (COR 261/2017)
 By Appointment

Northern Circuit Court

before  A Supreme Court Judge  
 South Hedland
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Zachary Kane Armstrong (INS 385/2017)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Robert Peter Butson (INS 385/2017)
 Trial by Jury

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Dixon in Hearing Room 903, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:20 1  CIV  1448/2014    Doric Group Holdings P/L & Anor v Garside & Ors
At 11:00 2  CIV  2923/2017    Joshrich P/L v Spry
At 11:20 3  CIV  1370/2018    Pleydell v Westpac Banking Corporation Ltd
At 11:40 4  CIV  2255/2017    Hill v Murray & Anor
At 12:40 5  CIV  2489/2017    Broadbent v Broadbent
At 14:15 6  LPA  37/2017    Ryan v Up Investments P/L & Ors

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Derrick in Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:15 1  CIV  3146/2017    Parr v Slater & Gordon Ltd

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Le Miere in Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:15 1  CIV  1319/2017    Wright v Lemon
At 09:15 2  CIV  2105/2017    Chvojka v Lockwood & Anor
At 09:15 3  CIV  2712/2017    Craib & Anor v Craib & Anor
At 09:15 4  CIV  2786/2017    Craib v Craib

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Pritchard in Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3001/2012    Ziverts v City of Albany
At 09:30 2  CIV  1875/2014    Knights Capital Group Ltd v Bajada & Associates P/L
At 09:30 3  CIV  2756/2016    Nedroc P/L v Welling & Anor
At 09:30 4  CIV  2920/2015    Fenner Dunlop Australia P/L v Watt & Ors

Masters List

In Acting Master's Chambers, before  Acting Master Strk in Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  CIV  1282/2018    Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd v Longworth
At 09:45 2  COR  68/2018    James & Anor
At 09:45 3  CIV  1279/2016    Smith & Anor v Siglin & Anor
At 09:45 4  CIV  1455/2017    Blue Sky Offshore Services Pte Ltd v Bredenkamp & Anor
At 09:45 5  CIV  1836/2017    Rural Bank Ltd v Fels

Magistrates Court - Stirling Gardens

before  Magistrate Whitbread  
 Court No. 7
 09:00
 Bail Application


Home | Feedback | Privacy | Copyright and Disclaimer  | HR Kiosk
Department of Justice |  About the Department | Births, Deaths and Marriages | Public Advocate | Public Trustee
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.